Kite Books for Sale
updated on 4 January 2009
Home Page | Book Store | How to Order | contact: Ted Bailey
Please check out the flight-toys.com Book Store with books about boomerangs and ethnographic books about primitive cultures in New Guinea, Australia and around the world.
All books on this web page will have regular price reductions until they are sold.
Item: BBR50 : Price: $46 ; Availability: 1
 
" Hand Bound Chinese Book" (no English Translation)
 
This Chinese publication is loaded with color illustrations of Chinese kites and construction techniques. Entirely in Chinese with pages numbered in reverse order. Hand stitched binding. Very nice and almost impossible to find in the USA. Excellent condition. Softcover, 140 pp., 2003 , ISBN = 7-80526-488-0

Item: BBR46 : Price: $36 ; Availability: 1
 
" Japanese Kite Prints: Selections From The Skinner Collection " by John Stevenson
 
The prints from the Skinner Collection illustrated in this book are products of Tokugawa Edo (1603-1867) and Meiji Tokyo (1868-1912). They record highlights of the Kabuki theater, brothels, and Sumo wrestling, enthusiastically presenting star actors and celebrity courtesans and vignettes of everyday life. Excellent condition. Weight = 1792 gm, Hardcover with DJ, 234 pp., 2004 , ISBN = 0-295-98454-6

Item: BBR45 : Price: $36 ; Availability: 1
 
" Weifang Kites " by Sun, Lirong
 
This very hard to find book is loaded with color illustrations of many types of Chinese kites: traditional, bucket shape, rugged wings, soft wings, plank, mini, bumpy, etc. Has section on making kites and international Kite Festival and Exhibition. Excellent condition. Softcover, 149 pp., 1988 , ISBN = 7-5010-0132-4

Item: BBR47 : Price: $32 ; Availability: 1
 
" Pictures for the Sky Art Kites " edited by Paul Eubel
 
This book was published in conjunction with the exhibition touring the USA and Canada 1992-1993. The text is in English and Japanese. The full page color plates are stunning. "This book documents an extraordinary event demonstrating kites as an object of contemporary artistic design. Near new condition, but with a mark on bottom edge (not on page faces). Softcover, 424 pp , 197 full color illustrations, ISBN = 3-7913-1138-7

Item: BBR41 : Price: $32 ; Availability: 1
 
" Traumdetung " by Istvan Bodocsky
 
This book is about Istvan Bodocsky's 40 year journey through the art world in his book Traumdetung (giving meaning to dreams). It contains a breathtaking gallery of Istvan's work, but also seeks to explain his artistic progression towards kites. Many of Istvan's ideas of "hidden symmetry" are explained by essayist Hedvig Turai's analysis of his career. Text in both Hungarian and English. New, but with inscription on first page. Softcover, 96 pp., 2008 , ISBN = 963-9279-65-X

Item: BBR49 : Price: $27 ; Availability: 1
 
"Art That Soars Kites and Tails by Jackie Matisse " by Mingei International Museum of World Folk Art ; Jackie Matisse
 
This hard cover book with DJ is a documentary publication of the exhibition, Art That Soars - Kites and Tails by Jackie Matisse. This book is loaded with color illustrations of kites and tails that fly in the air and under water. Difficult to find book. Near new condition. Hardcover with DJ, 120 pp., 2000 , ISBN = 0-914155-12-1

Item: BBR44 : Price: $27 ; Availability: 1
 
"Drachen mit Geschichte" by Walter Diem and Werner Schmidt (in German)
 
This German language book features many historical photographs and precise kite plans for three kites by Joseph Lecornu, the Aerocurve by Charles Lamson, kites by Brogden, Gomes, Grund, Sauls, and others. New condition. This is a reprint of the 1991 edition. Softcover, 168 pp., 150+ illustrations, 2005 , ISBN = 3-8334-2782-5

Item: BBR40 : Price: $18 ; Availability: 1
 
"Better Kites Parempia Ieijoja" by Marten Bondestam
 
In this self-published book, Marten Bondestam explains the entire world of kiting in the most charming way. Starting with simple kites, he covers the whole field - kites for beginners, for youth groups, for light winds, giant kites, fantasies, mighty machines, stunters, dancing kites, poetic kites, miniatures, art kites, sky circus marionettes, easily made but huge kites. History, inventions, high-altitude flying, night shows, mental therapy, ecology, clear explanations of flight principles, festivals, aerial theater - not much is missed. This Finnish book is in English. Softcover, 128 pp., 2000 , ISBN = 951-98450-0-3

Item: BBR34 : Price: $17 ; Availability: 1
 
"A Kite Journey Through India" by Tal Streeter
 
Tal Streeter takes you on a wonderful journey through India. He transforms you to the rooftops of India while introducing you to a plethora of kite flyers and kite makers. Through his passionate writings you experience the intense zeal that kites and kite flying are all about in India. Softcover, 182 pp., 1996 ISBN = 0-8348-0301-1

Item BBR33 : Price: $16 ; Availability: 2
 
"Paper Wings Over Japan" by Tal Streeter, Masaaki Modegi, Tsutomu Hiroi, Scott Skinner, Alison Fujino
 
The authors do a fantastic job of introducing the artistic beauty and cultural relevance of the kites of Japan. With obvious knowledge and care, they present the majestry and mystique, along with the tradition, legend, and lore which surrounds kites and kiteflying in Japan...past and present. Great illustrated survey of the art of Japanese kites. Softcover, 1997, 95 pp., 94 illustrations, 57 in color. ISBN = 0-500-27942-X

Item BBR51 : Price: $14 ; Availability: 1
 
"The Magnificent Book Of Kites: Explorations In Design, Construction, Enjoyment & Flight" by Maxwell Eden
 
Whether you yearn for a simple-to-make and use project or a one-of-a-kind, award-winning beauty, this ultimate, unbeatable guide has everything you need to know. Over 1500 illustrations cover the process of building a range of kites--including 37 of the world's most popular models. With basic instructions on aerodynamics, sewing, heat-sealing, and safety, there won't be any problem constructing a kite that will catch the wind and fly sky-high! Softcover, 2000, 464 pp., 16 color page +1500 B&W illustrations. ISBN = 0-8069-4990-2

Item KB06 : Price: $14 ; Availability: 1
 
" Kites Sculpting The Sky " by Tsu Tomu Hiroi
 
One of the nicer books on kites, this book is loaded with B&W illustrations with several central pages having color photographs. Chapters include: history of kites, kites of Japan, fundamentals of kite making, creative kites, kites around the world and more material in the appendices. Some wear on cover, but binding is very good and pages are without problems. Softcover, 1978, 144 pp., ISBN = 0-394-73313-4

Item BBR43 : Price: $11 ; Availability: 1
 
"Chinese Artistic Kites" by Ha, Kuiming; Ha, Yiqi
 
Chinese Artistic Kites was written by Ha Kuiming and his son Ha Yiqi in 1990. For 4 generations, the Ha family has been making kites, exploring new techniques and continuing to adapt and create unique style kites. Loaded with color and B&W illustrations, this volume will inspire you to become more creative in the kites that you make. Slightly used and still in very good condition. Softcover, 1990, 159 pp., ISBN = 0-8351-2279-4

Item KB02 : Price: $11 ; Availability: 1
 
" Kite Precision " by Ron Reich
 
Your comprehensive Guide for Flying Controllable Kites. This book is for beginning, intermediate and advanced flyers. It reveals many of the technique sthat Ron Reich developed as a flyer and a teacher. You will learn about selecting a kite, straight line flight, 4 fundamental turns, launching and landing, flying the shadow, the flexifoil kite, revolution kite, troubleshooting and a lot more. Ex-library with library markings, great binding and pages and still in very good condition. Softcover, 1993, 182 pp., ISBN = 0-9639010-2-8

Item BBR42 : Price: $9 ; Availability: 1
 
"Art That Flies: Curt Asker, Jackie Monnier, Tal Streeter" by Pamela Houk
 
This wonderful soft cover book examines the development and contributions of three artists, innovators in the international Sky Art movement, whose work has long found its home and inspiration in the sky. Used, but very good condition. Some stains, underlining, light notes on some of the pages. 50 illustrations. Softcover, 1991, 139 pp., ISBN = 0-937809-10-1

Item KB05 : Price: $9 ; Availability: 1
 
" Kites for Everyone " by Margaret Greger
 
Margaret Greger is an expert on kites in the classroom and on fabric kite construction. In this book, she brings together her previous books, Blown Sky High, More Simple Kites and Simple Fabric Kites, all now out of print, with much new material. Entire contents are construction instructions and with lots of B&W diagrams. Very good condition. Softcover, 1988, 136 pp., loaded with B&W illustrations, ISBN = 0-9613680-0-4

Item KB04 : Price: $9 ; Availability: 1
 
" Kites " by Wayne Hoskings
 
This hard cover book has a rather dull title and cover, but the pages are loaded with full color illusstrations of all kinds of kites. Chapters include: history of kites, choosing a kite, single-line kites, stunt kites, festivals and contests. Please click on cover to view a graphic showing photos of some of the internal pages. Used condition with wear on the cover, but the binding is very good and the pages are excellent. Hardcover, 1992, 120 pp., ISBN = 0-7924-5826-5

Item BBR32 : Price: $8 ; Availability: 3
 
"The Stunt Kite Book" by Ali Fujino and Ben Ruhe
 
This wonderful 110 page soft cover book (ISBN: 0-89471-697-2) was written in 1989 by two of the best known boomerangers who also have a strong interest in kites. This book is an essential getting started guide to Stunt Kite flying as a hobby with information on choosing the right kite, launching and landing, safety, caring, solo stunts and team techniques and a lot more.

Home Page | Book Store | How to Order | contact: Ted Bailey